By accessing or using this website, you agree to the following conditions:

All material on this website is intended to provide a general overview of various matters of interest. It should be used for information purposes only and is in no way intended to be legal advice. It is not to be relied upon without first obtaining legal advice. The material on this website is not legal advice.

All material contained on this website is subject to copyright. No material on this website can be reproduced, distributed, adapted, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without prior written consent from Lexsolve Lawyers.

The information on this website is liable to change. We make every possible effort to ensure that the information on this website is current, we do not guarantee its currency. No link to another site should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any information, goods or services referred to.

Lexsolve Lawyers excludes its liability for any consequential loss resulting from the use of this website, including but not limited to loss of opportunity, lost revenue, lost profits, loss of data, and losses resulting from security failure, The disclosure of confidential information by other parties, or the transmission of a computer virus.

Your use of this website does not create implicitly or otherwise any solicitor-client relationship between you and Lexsolve Lawyers.
 

Privacy

Lexsolve Lawyers recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy details how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information and your rights about the personal information that we hold about you.

When we deal with organisations (such as a corporation or a Government Department or agency), we may collect personal information about individuals who are employees, directors or principals of those organisations or their associates. If you are an organisation, and you provide us with personal information about such individuals or are otherwise aware that we have collected personal information about such individuals, we ask you to assist us by referring the relevant individuals to this Privacy Policy. Before you provide us with personal information about an individual that is sensitive information, you must ensure that you are authorised by the relevant individual to disclose that information to us.

Where this Privacy Policy refers to a party that may be either an individual or an organisation (such as our clients or service providers), the reference includes individuals who are employees, directors, or principals of an organisation or its associates.

 

Personal Information

'Personal information' is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.